Privacy Policy


The Odyssey

Odyssey Resources is fully committed to the Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures, transfers and discloses personal information. The privacy and confidentiality of all personal information is of paramount importance to us at all times.

We have created this Privacy & Security Policy as a summary of the guidelines under which we operate, as well as for our clients’ information in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the principles of privacy protection, confidentiality and security.


Odyssey Resources is committed to the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles (NPP's) of Australia.

GDPR: The new European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, coming into force on May 25, 2018. GDPR sets new standards and compliance requirements for every company that holds or processes personal data. It replaces the 1995 EU Data Protection Directive (European Directive 95/46/EC), strengthening the rights that EU individuals have over their data.

Odyssey officially confirms it has achieved GDPR-compliance for itself prior to May 25, 2018.

The Information we collect


How we use Information


Data retention


Access, Correction, Deletion of your personal information


Data Controller and Data Processor


Information about Cookies


Security and protection


NPP 9 – Cross-border transfer of personal information


Changes to this Privacy & Security Policy

Odyssey Resources will update this privacy policy as required over time. Our current Privacy Policy is always accessible on our Website so that you are always aware of the sort of information collected, how the information may be used, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed by Odyssey Resources.

Further information

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy & Security Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us on webmaster@odyssey-resources.com. You may obtain further general information about privacy issues from the Australian Government’s Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner by visiting their website at www.privacy.gov.au or by phoning their Privacy Hotline in Australia on 1300-363-992.